AWA Leadership and Honors Awards

Leadership Awards are presented as appropriate by AWA Management to recognize the recipient’s contribution to the success of AWA and/or their distinguished service on behalf of AWA.

President

  • 1986 – Arlene Roloson
  • 1987 – Bruce Kelley
  • 1988 – Sherwood Snyder
  • 1989 – Helen Kelley
  • 1990 – Richard Neidich
  • 1991 – Dexter Deeley
  • 1992 – Bill Fizette
  • 1993 – Ludwell Sibley
  • 1994 – Edward Gable​
  • 1997 – Bruce Roloson
  • 1998 – Richard Ransley
  • 1999 – Millard Hoagland
  • 2000 – William Denk
  • 2001 – Lauren Peckham
  • 2002 – Stan Avery
  • 2003 – Carolinas Chapter
  • 2004 – Marc Ellis
  • 2005 – Allan Pelnat
  • 2006 – AWA Museum Staff
  • 2007 – Tom Peterson
  • 2008 – Tom Perera
  • 2009 – Geoff Bourne

Peckham

  • 2005 – Lauren Peckham
  • 2006 – Bruce Roloson
  • 2007 – Eleanor Williams
  • 2008 –
  • 2009 – Barney & Jane Wooters
  • 2010 – Richard Ransley
  • 2011 – Marge Schaumleffel
  • 2012 – *
  • 2013 – *
  • 2014 – Barney & Jane Wooters
  • 2015 – Richard Neidich
  • 2016 – *​
  • 2017 – June Poppele
  • 2018 – ​David Kaiser
  • 2019 – Ron Roach​

Deputy Director

  • 2012 – Warren Wiedemann
  • 2013 – Paul Beaty
  • 2014 – Joe Knight
  • 2015 – *
  • 2016 – Ned Asam​
  • 2017 – Duncan Brown
  • 2018 – ​Mike Migliaccio
  • 2019 – Len Gessin​

Max Bodmer

  • 2012 – Tom Perera
  • 2013 – Bill Burns
  • 2014 – Marc Ellis, Robert Murray
  • 2015 – Dave Bart
  • 2016 – John Casale
  • 2017 – ​Mid Atlantic Antique Radio Club
  • 2018 – ​James Stitzinger
  • 2019 – Richard Ransley​

Cundall OTB

  • 1997 – Bob Raide
  • 1998 – Parker Heinemann
  • 1999 – Bob Raide
  • 2000 – Bob Raide
  • 2001 – Bob Raide
  • 2002 – Mike Sherba
  • 2003 – Parker Heinemann
  • 2004 – Steve Hobensack
  • 2005 – Bob Raide
  • 2006 – Bob Raide
  • 2007 – Steve Hobensack
  • 2008 – Mike Murphy
  • 2009 – Harold Boechus
  • 2010 – Jerry Reine
  • 2011 – Bob Buecker
  • 2012 – John Bogath
  • 2013 – John Bogath, Jim Meyer
  • 2014 – *
  • 2015 – *
  • 2016 – John Bogath
  • 2017 – ​John Bogath
  • 2018 – ​John Bogath
  • 2019 – William Hopkins and Joel Kosoff

Robert Murray

  • 2018 – Bart Lee
  • 2019 – Eric Wenaas

J Albert Moore

  • 2018 – Dan Merz
  • 2019 – Eric Wenaas

Director

  • 2008 – Edward Gable
  • 2009 – Ron Frisbie
  • 2010 – Marc Ellis
  • 2011 – Robert Hobday
  • 2012 – Ronald Roach
  • 2013 – Bruce Roloson
  • 2014 – Robert Hobday
  • 2015 – Edward Gable
  • 2016 – Lynn Bisha
  • ​2017 – ​Dan Waterstraat
  • 2018 – ​Eileen Bisha
  • 2019 – Mark Erdle

Curator

  • 2009 – Ronald Roach
  • 2010 – Stan Avery
  • 2011 – Jim Kreuzer
  • 2012 – Ron Walker
  • 2013 – David Bart
  • 2014 – Warren Wiedemann
  • 2015 – Mike Kalish
  • 2016 – Len Gessin​
  • 2017 – ​David Kaiser
  • 2018 – ​Tom Bavis
  • 2019 – Sandy MacMillen, Criss Onan​

Service

  • 2008 – Jack Roubie/Russ Schroeder
  • 2009 – Gib Buckbee
  • 2010 – Dan Waterstraat
  • 2011 – Joe Granica
  • 2012 – Warren Wiedemann
  • 2013 – Mike Csontos, Chuck Schwark
  • 2014 – *
  • 2015 – *
  • 2016 – ​*
  • 2017 – ​*
  • 2018 – *
  • 2019 – *

Rollins

  • 2007 – Harold Borchers
  • 2008 – Robert Vasilow
  • 2009 – Harold Borchers
  • 2010 – *
  • 2011 – *
  • 2012 – *
  • 2013 – *
  • 2014 – James Carson
  • 2015 – James Carson
  • 2016 – John Bogath
  • 2017 – ​John Bogath, Bob Hoffswell
  • 2018 – Harold Borchers
  • 2019 – *

Museum

  • 2013 – Caroline & Sandy MacMillen
  • 2014 – R. Hobday, J Stitzinger & W. Carnes
  • 2015 – Eileen Bisha
  • 2016 – Joel Kosoff
  • 2017 – ​Ronald Roach
  • 2018 – ​Richard LeVeque
  • 2019 – Dean Faklis, Joe Stoltz, Steve Ziblut​

Board

  • 2005 – Chuck Schwark​
  • 2017 – Marc Ellis, Bruce Roloson
  • 2018 – *
  • 2019 – *

Medal of Honor

  • 2014 – Jim & Felicia Kreuzer

Conference

  • 2009 – Dawn VanZile
  • 2010 – William Zukowski
  • 2011 – Rich Estes
  • 2019 – Cletus Estes, Bill Zukowski

Amateur Radios Rewards

Linc Cundall CW Contest

  • 2019 – John Bogath

Bruce Kelley QSO Party

  • 2018 – Paul Kent
  • ​2019 – Andrew Flowers

AM QSO Party

  • 2018 – Dewey Jones
  • 2019 – Lyle Wales

John Rollins DX Contest

  • 2019 – John Bogath